Side by side

MG Maxus 9 Model X vs MG Maxus 9 PLUS

Same body type (mpv) — comparable price, specs and features.

Prices checked 17 Sep 2026
MG Maxus 9 Model X
฿2,499,000MY 2023
Buy new
MG Maxus 9 PLUS
฿1,849,000MY 2025
Buy new
▸ Race them on a real trip
Watch MG Maxus 9 vs MG Maxus 9 drive Bangkok → Chiang Mai
Same route, real charge stops for each EV, head-to-head ranking on cost, time and stops.
🏁 Start race
evchu.com
evchu
MGMaxus9
฿2,499,000
vs
MGMaxus9
฿1,849,000
▸ Which one's for you
Pick the MG Maxus 9 Model X if

neither side has a clear edge on the headline numbers — feature differences and feel are the tiebreakers.

Pick the MG Maxus 9 PLUS if
  • you'd rather save ฿650,000 for similar specs

▸ Where they differ

Current price
Maxus 9 Model X
฿2,499,000
Maxus 9 PLUS
฿1,849,000
WLTP range
Maxus 9 Model X
425 km
Maxus 9 PLUS
425 km
DC charging
Maxus 9 Model X
120 kW
Maxus 9 PLUS
120 kW
0–100 km/h
Maxus 9 Model X
9.5 s
Maxus 9 PLUS
9.5 s
Battery
Maxus 9 Model X
90 kWh
Maxus 9 PLUS
90 kWh
Top speed
Maxus 9 Model X
180 km/h
Maxus 9 PLUS
180 km/h
Cost of ownership, head to head

All-in ฿/month over 5 years — purchase minus resale, plus charging, insurance, tax and upkeep.

Maxus 9 Model X
฿35,463/mo
5-yr total: ฿2,127,790
Lower cost
Maxus 9 PLUS
฿26,806/mo
5-yr total: ฿1,608,386

Over 5 years the MG Maxus 9 PLUS costs about ฿8,657/mo less to own — roughly ฿519,404 cheaper all-in.

Estimate: 15,000 km/yr, charged mostly at home. Resale from used-market data where available, else a conservative segment estimate.

▸ Common questions

Which is cheaper, the MG Maxus 9 Model X or the MG Maxus 9 PLUS?

The MG Maxus 9 PLUS is cheaper — ฿650,000 less than the MG Maxus 9 Model X at current prices.

Which has more range, the MG Maxus 9 Model X or the MG Maxus 9 PLUS?

The MG Maxus 9 Model X and the MG Maxus 9 PLUS have a similar WLTP range.

EVEVCHU