Side by side

BYD Atto 2 Dynamic vs Jaecoo J5 EV J5 EV Max+ (CKD)

Same body type (compact suv) — comparable price, specs and features.

Prices checked 25 Jun 2026
BYD Atto 2 Dynamic
฿629,900MY 2026
Buy new
Jaecoo J5 EV J5 EV Max+ (CKD)
฿599,000MY 2026
Buy new
▸ Race them on a real trip
Watch BYD Atto 2 vs Jaecoo J5 EV drive Bangkok → Chiang Mai
Same route, real charge stops for each EV, head-to-head ranking on cost, time and stops.
🏁 Start race
evchu.com
evchu
BYDAtto2
฿629,900
vs
JaecooJ5EV
฿599,000
Which one's for you
Pick the BYD Atto 2 Dynamic if

neither side has a clear edge on the headline numbers — feature differences and feel are the tiebreakers.

Pick the Jaecoo J5 EV J5 EV Max+ (CKD) if
  • you need the longer real-world range (81 km more)

Where they differ

Current price
Atto 2 Dynamic
฿629,900
J5 EV J5 EV Max+ (CKD)
฿599,000
WLTP range
Atto 2 Dynamic
320 km
J5 EV J5 EV Max+ (CKD)
401 km
DC charging
Atto 2 Dynamic
82 kW
J5 EV J5 EV Max+ (CKD)
80 kW
0–100 km/h
Atto 2 Dynamic
7.9 s
J5 EV J5 EV Max+ (CKD)
7.7 s
Battery
Atto 2 Dynamic
51.13 kWh
J5 EV J5 EV Max+ (CKD)
50.6 kWh
Top speed
Atto 2 Dynamic
160 km/h
J5 EV J5 EV Max+ (CKD)
175 km/h

evchu Score

Atto 2 Dynamic

48
evchu Score
Niche pick
Strongest for Cost to own
  • Value88
  • Range9
  • Cost to own90
  • Charging16
  • Performance21

J5 EV J5 EV Max+ (CKD)

55
evchu Score
Solid choice
Strongest for Value
  • Value96
  • Range28
  • Cost to own91
  • Charging16
  • Performance25
Cost of ownership, head to head

All-in ฿/month over 5 years — purchase minus resale, plus charging, insurance, tax and upkeep.

Atto 2 Dynamic
฿8,339/mo
5-yr total: ฿500,327
Lower cost
J5 EV J5 EV Max+ (CKD)
฿7,775/mo
5-yr total: ฿466,484

Over 5 years the Jaecoo J5 EV J5 EV Max+ (CKD) costs about ฿564/mo less to own — roughly ฿33,843 cheaper all-in.

Estimate: 15,000 km/yr, charged mostly at home. Resale from used-market data where available, else a conservative segment estimate.

Common questions

Which is cheaper, the BYD Atto 2 Dynamic or the Jaecoo J5 EV J5 EV Max+ (CKD)?

The Jaecoo J5 EV J5 EV Max+ (CKD) is cheaper — ฿30,900 less than the BYD Atto 2 Dynamic at current prices.

Which has more range, the BYD Atto 2 Dynamic or the Jaecoo J5 EV J5 EV Max+ (CKD)?

The Jaecoo J5 EV J5 EV Max+ (CKD) has the longer WLTP range — 81 km more than the BYD Atto 2 Dynamic.

Which charges faster, the BYD Atto 2 Dynamic or the Jaecoo J5 EV J5 EV Max+ (CKD)?

The BYD Atto 2 Dynamic charges faster, with DC fast charging at up to 82 kW.

Which is quicker, the BYD Atto 2 Dynamic or the Jaecoo J5 EV J5 EV Max+ (CKD)?

The Jaecoo J5 EV J5 EV Max+ (CKD) is quicker, with the faster 0–100 km/h time.

Explore the bracket
EVEVCHU