Side by side

BYD Dolphin Extended Range vs BYD Dolphin Standard Range

Same body type (hatchback) — comparable price, specs and features.

Prices checked 25 May 2026
BYD Dolphin Extended Range
฿719,900MY 2026
Buy used · 36% off
BYD Dolphin Standard Range
฿599,900MY 2026
Buy used · 35% off
▸ Race them on a real trip
Watch BYD Dolphin vs BYD Dolphin drive Bangkok → Chiang Mai
Same route, real charge stops for each EV, head-to-head ranking on cost, time and stops.
🏁 Start race
evchu.com
evchu
BYDDolphin
฿719,900
vs
BYDDolphin
฿599,900
Which one's for you
Pick the BYD Dolphin Extended Range if
  • you need the longer real-world range (67 km more)
  • the quicker 0–100 (7 s) matters
Pick the BYD Dolphin Standard Range if
  • you'd rather save ฿120,000 for similar specs

Where they differ

Current price
Dolphin Extended Range
฿719,900
Dolphin Standard Range
฿599,900
WLTP range
Dolphin Extended Range
427 km
Dolphin Standard Range
360 km
DC charging
Dolphin Extended Range
80 kW
Dolphin Standard Range
60 kW
0–100 km/h
Dolphin Extended Range
7 s
Dolphin Standard Range
12.5 s
Battery
Dolphin Extended Range
60.48 kWh
Dolphin Standard Range
50.25 kWh
Top speed
Dolphin Extended Range
160 km/h
Dolphin Standard Range
150 km/h

evchu Score

Dolphin Extended Range

58
evchu Score
Solid choice
Strongest for Value
  • Value92
  • Range38
  • Cost to own87
  • Charging16
  • Performance39

Dolphin Standard Range

47
evchu Score
Niche pick
Strongest for Value
  • Value92
  • Range18
  • Cost to own90
  • Charging5
  • Performance2
Cost of ownership, head to head

All-in ฿/month over 5 years — purchase minus resale, plus charging, insurance, tax and upkeep.

Dolphin Extended Range
฿8,709/mo
5-yr total: ฿522,524
Lower cost
Dolphin Standard Range
฿7,615/mo
5-yr total: ฿456,887

Over 5 years the BYD Dolphin Standard Range costs about ฿1,094/mo less to own — roughly ฿65,637 cheaper all-in.

Estimate: 15,000 km/yr, charged mostly at home. Resale from used-market data where available, else a conservative segment estimate.

Common questions

Which is cheaper, the BYD Dolphin Extended Range or the BYD Dolphin Standard Range?

The BYD Dolphin Standard Range is cheaper — ฿120,000 less than the BYD Dolphin Extended Range at current prices.

Which has more range, the BYD Dolphin Extended Range or the BYD Dolphin Standard Range?

The BYD Dolphin Extended Range has the longer WLTP range — 67 km more than the BYD Dolphin Standard Range.

Which charges faster, the BYD Dolphin Extended Range or the BYD Dolphin Standard Range?

The BYD Dolphin Extended Range charges faster, with DC fast charging at up to 80 kW.

Which is quicker, the BYD Dolphin Extended Range or the BYD Dolphin Standard Range?

The BYD Dolphin Extended Range is quicker, with the faster 0–100 km/h time.

Explore the bracket
EVEVCHU